Summer Series Results from Auckland Domain
10/03/2009

Results from courses:   One   Two   Three   Four  

Coming events This Thursday 12 March CMOC event Totara Park, Manurewa
                       Next week THURSDAY 19th March Lloyd Elsmore Park, Pakuranga.

Itís been a busy last week for orienteering with the night event at Ambury last Saturday (results), the CMOC event at Duders on Sunday and tonights event at Auckland Domain. Thanks to our course setters, Sandra at Ambury and Cath, assisted by Rudy tonight. We were delighted with the number of you that came out to Ambury on Saturday night. We were lucky to have a wonderfully fine night which rather caught us out as we misjudged in our guesses of map numbers. Apologies for those of you who had to wait for a while to have a map printed. It is surprising how much harder it is to go around a course in the dark, isnít it. I think many were surprised at the time it took them to do relatively short distances. It certainly was a beautiful evening to be out on the farm even when we went to collect controls at 11.30pm. Six of us then retired to our tents amongst the sheep, entertained by the music that continued to float across the water until 3am!

Unfortunately we seem to be slow learners with regard to map numbers and the problem was repeated on course 3 tonight with maps running out by 6.00pm. We had printed 120 course 3 maps but again needed to print many more at the event. Thank you to those who patiently waited and to those who gave up their map after their run so someone else could go out without waiting. If any of you would like a copy of the map send us an email and we will bring some along to the next event.

Next week we move to THURSDAY, (19th) at Lloyd Elsmore Park, off Pakuranga Highway, Pakuranga. CMOC is kindly giving us a break by running this event for us so it will be a different caravan for the event centre. CMOC also has an event this Thursday at Totara Park, Manurewa so there is plenty of opportunity to enjoy the last few weeks of daylight saving.

For those of you wanting something a little more challenging, donít forget the Nationals are coming up at Easter hosted by AOC with help from NWOC. This is a pre entry event with entries closing on Thursday 26 March. There will be 13 courses so you can find a course suitable for you even if your experience or fitness does not allow you to enter in the A grade of your age level. Although the Nationals are mainly for club members, non members are more than welcome to enter any of the events, however they need to pay an extra levy to the national federation. If you would like to come along to these events it would probably be worthwhile to join a club first. There is a sprint event on Friday afternoon at the Epsom Campus of Auckland University (about 12-15 minute winning time), a middle distance on Saturday, just out of Helensville (winning time about 30 minutes), a long distance Sunday in Woodhill Forest (winning time about 50 minutes) and club relays on Monday in Woodhill forest at Muriwai. For further details check out the AOC website.

Course: 1     Distance: 6.6 km
   1   Mark Lawson                                  0:33:15                           
   2   Toby Scott                                   0:34:33                           
   3   Pete Swanson                                 0:38:46                           
   4   Aiden                                        0:39:20                           
   5   Lizzie Orchard                               0:39:25                           
   6   Matthew Jeans                                0:40:02                           
   7   WP Thompson                                  0:41:20                           
   8   Matthew Ng-Wai Shing                         0:41:39                           
   9   Tim & Sonja                                  0:42:14                           
  10   Kate M                                       0:42:30                           
  11   Ian Lightbody                                0:42:47                           
  12   Imogene Scott                                0:42:54                           
  13   Rachel Goodwin                               0:43:00                           
  14   Henry Harman                                 0:44:00  AGS                      
  15   Jeremy Gabe                                  0:44:06                           
  16   Bruce Peat                                   0:44:25                           
  17   Andrew Taylor                                0:44:31                           
  18   Jake                                         0:45:00  AGS                      
  19   William Zhang                                0:46:15  AGS                      
  20   Alan Moore                                   0:48:30                           
  21   Owen Means                                   0:48:52                           
  22=  McCutcheon                                   0:49:00                           
  22=  T Kelly                                      0:49:00                           
  22=  O Dodds                                      0:49:00                           
  22=  Jon Taylor                                   0:49:00                           
  26   Suzanne & John                               0:49:31                           
  27=  Libby Crum                                   0:50:00  St Cuths                 
  27=  Sam Trowsdale                                0:50:00                           
  29   Toikka                                       0:50:20  AGS                      
  30   Michael Rodliffe                             0:51:00                           
  31   Tofu Sausage                                 0:51:08                           
  32   Leon Shen                                    0:51:39  AGS                      
  33   Anna Gray & Anna Cronshaw                    0:51:50  St Cuths                 
  34   Ken Taylor                                   0:53:57                           
  35   Peter & Daniel                               0:54:00                           
  36   Annette Orchard                              0:55:50                           
  37   Penny Beetham                                0:56:00  St Cuths                 
  38   Brendan Foy                                  0:57:00                           
  39   Jason Ng                                     0:57:27                           
  40   Arkar Thein                                  0:59:00                           
  41   Melanie Cash                                 1:00:42                           
  42   Anon                                         1:02:00                           
  43   LM Nguyen                                    1:02:45  AGS                      
  44=  Liam Herbert, Aaron Dekker & Ashley          1:03:00                           
  44=  Robert Zhang                                 1:03:00                           
  46   Vero Boys                                    1:04:47                           
  47   Steven McKinstry                             1:05:00                           
  48   Tim Gage                                     1:06:15                           
  49   Graham Goodwin                               1:07:00                           
  50   Phil & Anne                                  1:10:30                           
  51   Sophie, Amelia & Lucy                        1:12:09                           
  52   Holly Rabone                                 1:17:00  St Cuths                 
  53   Anna Smythe & Zoe Bridgman                   1:45:00                           
          

Up to the Top


Course: 2     Distance: 5.3 km
   1   Tania Robinson                               0:29:33                           
   2   Tom Wu                                       0:31:00  AGS                      
   3   Mike Cash                                    0:33:34                           
   4=  Kris Jones                                   0:34:00                           
   4=  Ben Ng-Wai Shing                             0:34:00                           
   6   Simon Lieschke                               0:36:31                           
   7   Reuben Wilson                                0:36:40                           
   8   Alistair Stewart                             0:36:52                           
   9   R Britten                                    0:37:16                           
  10   Geoff Mead                                   0:37:30                           
  11   Benjamin Reynolds                            0:38:12  WBHS                     
  12   Greg Sands                                   0:38:35                           
  13   Sandra Faustl                                0:39:00                           
  14   Steve Oram                                   0:39:50                           
  15   Barretts                                     0:40:16                           
  16   James Jelicich                               0:40:18                           
  17   Keiran Woods                                 0:40:49                           
  18   Murray Thomas                                0:41:25                           
  19   Jonathan Wood                                0:41:45                           
  20   Lisa Haycock                                 0:42:20                           
  21   Mark Wilson                                  0:42:23                           
  22   S Reynolds                                   0:43:45                           
  23   Matthew Battley                              0:44:00                           
  24   Jonty Oram                                   0:44:25                           
  25   Chris & Charmaine                            0:44:51                           
  26   Suzie Clark                                  0:45:15                           
  27   Phillippa Poole                              0:45:21                           
  28   Norm Jager                                   0:45:44                           
  29=  Kylie Kennett                                0:46:00                           
  29=  Poul Nielsen                                 0:46:00                           
  29=  Hanne                                        0:46:00                           
  32   Al & Sonja                                   0:46:24                           
  33   Kate Smirnova                                0:46:36                           
  34   Hannah Lowe                                  0:48:20                           
  35   Craig Pearce                                 0:48:24                           
  36   Lydia Scott                                  0:48:28                           
  37=  Anon                                         0:51:00                           
  37=  Lorna                                        0:51:00                           
  39=  Debbie Bevins                                0:52:00                           
  39=  Holmes                                       0:52:00                           
  39=  Shanley Joyce                                0:52:00                           
  39=  K Ng Wai Shing                               0:52:00                           
  43   Tracey McMillan                              0:52:50                           
  44   Mouse                                        0:53:01                           
  45   Rob Vanstam                                  0:53:11                           
  46   Miles Paver                                  0:53:20                           
  47   Selwyn Palmer                                0:53:28                           
  48   Megan Officer                                0:53:38                           
  49   Ingrid Vellekoop                             0:54:00                           
  50   Mary Wadsworth                               0:55:32                           
  51   Ben Corlett                                  0:55:35                           
  52   Abby Geddes                                  0:56:00                           
  53   Steffi                                       0:56:33                           
  54   Shaun                                        0:57:44                           
  55   Alan & Terri-Ann                             0:58:00                           
  56=  Jones                                        0:59:00                           
  56=  Loren                                        0:59:00                           
  58   Weirs                                        1:00:00                           
  59   Kat Reynolds                                 1:00:17                           
  60=  Greg Roigard                                 1:00:20                           
  60=  Alison Roigard                               1:00:20                           
  62   Oliver Young                                 1:00:21                           
  63   James Crosby                                 1:03:04                           
  64   Anna King-Ansell                             1:05:22                           
  65=  Sylvie Frater                                1:12:20  Age 6                    
  65=  Anna Cory-Wright                             1:12:20  Age 6                    
  67   Nola Hughes                                  1:16:00                           
  68   Jeremy K                                     1:16:36                           
  69   Miriam Tackoor                               1:17:00                           
  70   C & F                                        1:18:00                           
  71   A Ali & B Luckey                             1:18:10                           
  72   Megan Ritchie & Helen Sutherland             1:20:00                           
  73=  Keven Tate                                   1:21:00                           
  73=  Katherine, Andrew & David                    1:21:00                           
  75   Angela                                       1:29:35                           
  76   Rob J                                        1:37:00                           
          

Up to the Top


Course: 3     Distance: 2.8 km
   1   Harry Ormiston                               0:16:41                           
   2   Michael Rodliffe                             0:17:00                           
   3   Chris Steptoe                                0:18:13                           
   4   Robert Zhang                                 0:19:00                           
   5   Geoff Neal                                   0:19:35                           
   6   Alex Will                                    0:24:00                           
   7   Simon Powell                                 0:24:11                           
   8=  Kate Rea                                     0:24:27                           
   8=  Mala Bennett                                 0:24:27                           
  10   Peter Ware                                   0:24:31                           
  11   James Corlett                                0:25:00                           
  12   Quentin                                      0:26:00                           
  13   Judith                                       0:26:10                           
  14   Jackie Steptoe                               0:27:00                           
  15   Karen Woods                                  0:27:31                           
  16=  Kenney                                       0:28:00                           
  16=  Merryn Ng-Wai Shing                          0:28:00  WGHS                     
  18   Alina Smirnova                               0:28:58                           
  19   Michael & Sue                                0:29:00                           
  20   Fiona Mayhill                                0:29:15                           
  21   Mandy McBride                                0:29:40                           
  22   Nina                                         0:30:00                           
  23   Luke Gilbert & Sam                           0:30:14                           
  24   Ruth                                         0:31:00                           
  25   Sue & Doug                                   0:31:10                           
  26   Rowena Taylor                                0:31:23                           
  27   Krystle Thomas                               0:31:51                           
  28=  Birdois & Lasen                              0:32:00                           
  28=  John Sonneveld                               0:32:00                           
  28=  Desney Thorogood                             0:32:00                           
  28=  V Thorogood                                  0:32:00                           
  28=  Esther Sonneveld                             0:32:00                           
  28=  Cindy & Mike Smart                           0:32:00                           
  28=  Tracey & Sandra                              0:32:00                           
  28=  Sophie & Andrew White                        0:32:00                           
  28=  Samuel                                       0:32:00                           
  37   Stephanie Poole                              0:32:25                           
  38   J & A Thomas                                 0:33:00                           
  39   Suzanne Sonneveld                            0:33:11                           
  40   David                                        0:33:30                           
  41   Liz P & Ross                                 0:33:35                           
  42=  Diane Taylor                                 0:34:00                           
  42=  Billy Stanley-Harris                         0:34:00                           
  42=  Jason, Neil & Travis                         0:34:00                           
  45   Ewart MacLucas                               0:34:10                           
  46=  Kiwi Patrol                                  0:35:00  Ariki Guides             
  46=  Kate Salmon                                  0:35:00                           
  48=  Ann & Julie                                  0:36:00                           
  48=  Bob Lindop                                   0:36:00                           
  48=  Jack Becroft                                 0:36:00  Kings                    
  51=  Josie Ball                                   0:36:30                           
  51=  Tyler Elliott                                0:36:30                           
  53=  Alysha                                       0:37:00                           
  53=  Ariki Guides                                 0:37:00                           
  53=  Aaron, Paige & Jarvaghan                     0:37:00  Oratia Scouts            
  56   Thomas Powell                                0:37:10                           
  57=  Kakapo Patrol                                0:38:00  Ariki Guides             
  57=  Labe, Billy & Sean                           0:38:00  Oratia Scouts            
  59=  Tanya George                                 0:39:00                           
  59=  Madeleine Vaassen                            0:39:00                           
  59=  Kimina Styche & Emma White                   0:39:00                           
  62   Andrew Battley                               0:39:04                           
  63=  Ben Baylss                                   0:40:00                           
  63=  Sofie Karrebaek                              0:40:00                           
  65=  Ursula Will                                  0:42:00                           
  65=  Melani Van Zyl                               0:42:00                           
  65=  Anthony van Schalkwyk                        0:42:00                           
  65=  Jason, Jacqui, Risako, Ruriko & Megan        0:42:00                           
  69=  Gummy Bear Patrol                            0:43:00  Ariki Guides             
  69=  Alex                                         0:43:00                           
  69=  Anna                                         0:43:00                           
  69=  Bianca                                       0:43:00                           
  69=  Dave S, Liam, F, Liam S & Euan               0:43:00  Oratia Scouts            
  74   Rose Murphy                                  0:43:13                           
  75=  Libby                                        0:44:00                           
  75=  Hoiho Patrol                                 0:44:00  Ariki Guides             
  75=  Sandie                                       0:44:00                           
  75=  Stanley Wam                                  0:44:00                           
  79=  Arwen Vant, Rohan Sidwell                    0:44:12                           
  79=  Carol Diamond                                0:44:12                           
  81=  3 short, 2 tall                              0:45:00                           
  81=  Jenny Bartley                                0:45:00  Kings Scouts             
  81=  Team Collins                                 0:45:00                           
  84=  Honor, Justin & Barbara                      0:46:00                           
  84=  Warren Turner                                0:46:00                           
  84=  Abraham                                      0:46:00                           
  84=  Pounamu                                      0:46:00                           
  84=  Hannah Turner                                0:46:00                           
  89   Jan Whittle & Cory                           0:47:25                           
  90   Craig Moffat                                 0:48:00                           
  91=  Comer Smith, Michael Allport                 0:49:00  Oratia Scouts            
  91=  Ryan Kempster                                0:49:00  Oratia Scouts            
  91=  Robyn Beckham                                0:49:00                           
  94=  Anon                                         0:50:00                           
  94=  Alix                                         0:50:00                           
  96   Lollypop Patrol                              0:51:00  Ariki Guides             
  97   Vicky                                        0:55:00                           
  98   Ben L, Tom D, Nick F & William M             0:56:00                           
  99   Aditi Chebbi                                 1:04:00                           
 100   Matthew                                      1:07:00                           
 101   Jack Forsythe                                1:11:00                           
 102   Aloe & Henrietta                             1:18:00                           
          

Up to the Top


Course: 4     Distance: 1.6 km
   1   Ian Lightbody                                0:07:17  2nd run                  
   2   Geoff Neal                                   0:08:30                           
   3   Simon Lieschke                               0:08:40                           
   4   Super Biking Jono                            0:09:13  Biking                   
   5   2 small, 1 big                               0:13:00                           
   6=  Oscar Jeffery                                0:14:00                           
   6=  Ethan Chiddicks                              0:14:00                           
   8   Adam Procter                                 0:14:04                           
   9   Nathan Sands                                 0:14:44                           
  10   Nick, Ben & Tom                              0:15:00  King's Scouts            
  11   Luke Gilbert                                 0:15:12                           
  12=  Ryan Williams                                0:19:00                           
  12=  Tristan Williams                             0:19:00                           
  12=  Hayden Williams                              0:19:00                           
  15   Adam & Reon Bell                             0:20:41                           
  16=  Jacob                                        0:21:00                           
  16=  Natasha Wilson                               0:21:00                           
  18   Steffi                                       0:21:20                           
  19   Annmieke & Amy Sonneveld                     0:31:00                           
  20   Karen Hally                                  0:38:00                           
  21=  Kirsty Mayhill                               0:40:00                           
  21=  Quin Downie                                  0:40:00                           
  23=  Anna & Nicole                                0:50:00                           
  23=  Ryan Moore, Kyla & Julia                     0:50:00  Ryan - 5yrs              
  23=  Siobhan Murphy                               0:50:00                           
          

Up to the Top


Advert offer