News and Coming Events

What's New?

  • Important Guidelines from ONZ about participating in O events during the COVID-19 outbreak - please read
  • 17-Mar-2020 - SummerNav - Western Springs - Results
  • 14-Mar-2020 - Katoa-Po - Congratulations to the AOC 7 person team AND the AOC 5 person team that both won their relays. It is many years since the club won both races
  • 11-Mar-2020 - SummerNav - Greenwood Rd Reserve - Results
  • 05-Mar-2020 - SuimmerNav - Mangere Centre Park - Results
  • 29-Feb-2020 - SummerNav - Ambury Regional Park - Results - Splits
  • 26-Feb-2020 - SummerNav - Auckland Domain - Results
  • President's Report 2019
  • Older news items...

Coming Events

DayDateStartSeries / EventVenueClub
April 2020
Sun  05  1000  AOS  Postponed AOC
  Easter   NZOC Cancelled New Zealand Orienteering Champs - Cancelled Wellington
Sun 19 1000 Rogaine  POSTPONED  NWOC 
  22-24   NISS  Postponed CMOC
May 2020
Sun 03 1000 Rogaine  POSTPONED  NWOC 
Tue 05 1900 Night Streets 5 Rewiti St, Orakei AOC
Thu 07   AKSS
Secondary Schools Champs - Individuals - Postponed NWOC
Tue 12 1000 Intermediate Schools Intermediate Schools Interzone Champs - Cornwall Park AOC
    1900 Night Streets 15 Wright Rd, Pt Chev AOC
Sun 17 1000 Rogaine POSTPONED NWOC
Tue 19 1900 Night Streets 66C Epsom Ave, Epsom AOC
Sun 24 1000 AOS AOS5 - Waiuku Forest (South) CMOC
Tue 26 1900 Night Streets 61 Esplanade Road, Mt Eden AOC
Sat 30   QB2020 Sprint Sprint - Cancelled AOC
Sun 31   QB2020 Long Forest - Cancelled AOC
June 2020
Mon 01   QB2020 Middle Forest - Cancelled
AOC 
Sun 07 1000 Rogaine POSTPONED NWOC
Sat 13 1600 Winter Sprint TBA AOC
Sat 20 1600 Winter Sprint TBA AOC
Sat 27 1600 Winter Sprint TBA AOC
Sun 28   Training Training Day - details TBA AOC
July 2020
Sat 04 1600 Winter Sprint TBA AOC
Sun 05 1000  AOS  AOS6 - Whites Line
NWOC 
  16-18     NZ Secondary Schools Orienteering Champs HBOC
August 2020
Sun 02  1000  AOS  AOS7 - Upper Temu AOC
  07-14   WMOC Košice Slovakia
Sun 16 1000 AOS AOS8 - Waiuku Forest (north) CMOC
September 2020
Wed 02 1900 Night Streets TBA AOC
Sun 06 1000 AOS AOS9 - Mushroom East AOC 
Wed 09 1900 Night Streets TBA AOC
Wed 16 1900 Night Streets TBA AOC
Wed 23 1900 Night Streets TBA AOC
Sun 20 1000 AOS AOS10 - TBA NWOC
  26-04 Oct     Australian Orienteering Carnival (& Champs) Tasmania 
October 2020
Sun 18   AK Relay Champs TBA AOC
  Labour Weekend      SI and Canterbury Champs  PAPO 
November 2020
   07-08   Auckland Champs  TBA CMOC
December 2020
           
January 2021
Sat 09   Oceania Warm-up Sprints Picton NOC
Sun 10   Warm up Middle Marlborough MOC
Mon 11   Oceania Sprint Lincoln (event website) PAPO
Tue 12   Oceania Long Laidmore PAPO
Thu 14   Oceania Relay Woodend PAPO
Fri 15   Oceania Middle Prebble Hill PAPO
Sat-Sun 16-17   Follow-on events Kuriheka (Oamaru) DOC