News and Coming Events

EurO 2018

AOC members racing in Denmark, Finland and Sweden and enjoying summer in July

What's New?

    • 20-Feb-2019 - SummerNav - Panmure Basin - Results
    • 12-Feb-2019 - SummerNav - Western Springs - Results
    • 06-Feb-2019 - SummerNav - Albert Park & University of Auckland - Results
    • 31-Jan-2019 - SummerNav - Ambury Regional Park - Results
    • 23-Jan-2019 - SummerNav - Alexandra Park - Results
    • Older news items...

Coming Events

Download 2019 Calendar                Download 2018-2019 SummerNav Calendar

For NZ Wide Orienteering event listings visit Orienteering NZ Events Listings

DayDateStartSeries / EventVenueClub
February 2019
Thu 28 1730 SummerNav Mangere Centre Park
Robertson Rd carpark
AOC 
March 2019
Sat 02 2030 SummerNav -

NIGHT EVENT
Hamlins Hill (Motukaroa Regional Park)
1014 Gt Sth Rd, Penrose
AOC 
Sun 03 1000 AOS1 Turkey Ridge, Woodhill Forest - access off Rimmer Rd AOC
Wed 06 1730 SummerNav Cornwall Park 
off Pohutukawa Dr (east at roundabout) towards Cornwall Park Cafe
AOC 
Sat 09 dusk Katoa Po Night Relay Acacia Bay Road, Taupo Taupo
Tue 12 1730 SummerNav Self's Farm
Tidal Rd
AOC 
Sun 17 1000 AOS2 Waiuku Forest CMOC
Wed 20 1730 SummerNav Auckland Domain
Titoki St, Parnell
AOC 
Sun 31 1000 AOS3 Rototoa, up Sth Kaipara Peninsula NWOC
April 2019
Sun 14 1000 AOS4 TBC Waikato 
Fri 19 1300 National Championships Sprint - Oamaru PAPO
Sat 20   National Championships Long - Kuriheka PAPO
Sun 21   National Championships Middle - Maerewhenua PAPO
Mon 22   National Championships Relay - Humpy Bumpy (Rupaku) PAPO
Wed 24   Post Nationals Carnival Naseby Dunedin
Thu 25   Post Nationals Carnival 12-Mile Dunedin
Fri 26   Post Nationals Carnival Lake Alta Dunedin
Sat 27   Post Nationals Carnival Mt Iron Dunedin
May 2019
Sun 05 1030 Rogaine Series Hellyer Rd (Hidden Valley) NWOC
Wed 08 1900 Autumn Night Streets TBC AOC
Wed 15 1900 Autumn Night Streets TBC AOC
Sun 19 1030 Rogaine Series Lake Kareta NWOC
Wed 22 1900 Autumn Night Streets TBC AOC
Sun 26 1030 Rogaine Series TBC CMOC
Wed 29 1900 Autumn Night Streets TBC AOC
June 2019
Sat-Mon 01-03   QB Weekend 3-day   Manawatu
Sat 08 1600 Winter Sprint Series TBC AOC
Sun 09 1030 Rogaine Series Hedley Dunes NWOC
Sat 15 1600 Winter Sprint Series TBC AOC
Sat 22 1600 Winter Sprint Series TBC AOC
Sat 29 1600 Winter Sprint Series TBC AOC
Sun 30 1000 AOS5 Temu Rd, Woodhill AOC 
July 2019
  6-12   JWOC   Denmark
  6-12   WMOC   Latvia
Sun 14 1000 AOS6 Kristen School NWOC 
  22-27   O-Ringen   Sweden
  28-3 Aug   Scottish 6-day   Scotland
August 2019
  4-10   Swiss O week   Switzerland
  12-17   WOC   Norway
Sun 18 1000 AOS7 Hedley Dunes, Woodhill AOC 
September 2019
Tue 03 1900 Spring Night Streets TBC AOC
Sun 08 1000 AOS8 TBC CMOC 
Tue 10 1900 Spring Night Streets TBC AOC
Tue 17 1900 Spring Night Streets TBC AOC
Sun 22 1000 AOS9 Whites Line, Woodhill NWOC
Tue 24 1900 Spring Night Streets TBC AOC
  28-6 Oct   Oceania/Aus Champs   Australia
October 2019
Sun 20 1000 AOS10 TBC CMOC 
Sat 26   Auckland Championships Sprint - tbc AOC
Sun 27   Auckland Championships Long - Pulpit AOC
Mon 28   Auckland Championships Middle - Pulpit/Temu Rd (tbc) AOC
November 2019
Sun 10   Auckland Relay Champions tbc NWOC